Pla Peeling
Not sure whats going on here, here are my specs and the things I have tried
Prusa i3 printer with a marlin board
200c ,212c & 220c hot end
60c bed temp
Kapton tape & painters tape
Bed is def level and paper thin close
If the printer has to make long strokes the PLA will peel up like shown in the attached picture.
The picture shows the 3rd layer of a raft.
If I print the item without a raft it does just fine.Pla Peeling
It would appear it only happens on long travel distances.
Any help?

February 26, 2017

Tim Tim
Beginner
1 posts

3 replies


Hi Tim,

Welcome to CW forum.
Please try it with another filament, to close out what can be bad.

Br, Attila.

February 26, 2017

Attila Attila
Admin
315 posts

That looks like contraction due to cooling to me. I print PLA at 185 degrees on an unheated bed and don't have much trouble with contraction unless the part has a very large contact area with the print bed.

March 3, 2017

Birk Binnard Birk Binnard
Exalted
705 posts

AFIK the bed is a little to far from the nozzle.

March 3, 2017

Bartaar Bartaar
Service partner
1656 posts
To start a discussion or reply to a post please Login or Create an account.